Cart

Privacy policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for what purposes and to what extent. The privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

As of February 9, 2023

Outline

Person in charge

Rudolf Leyrer
FM Social e.U.
Parkstrasse 15/12
3720 Ravelsbach
Austria

Authorised representatives

:

Rudolf Leyrer

E-mail address

:

kontakt@fm-social.com

Imprint:

https://www.fm-social.com/impressum/

Overview of processing

operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment.
  • Contact details.
  • Content Data.
  • Contract.
  • Usage.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Event data (Facebook).

Categories of data subjects

  • Customers.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication.
  • User.
  • Sweepstakes and contest entrants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Participant.

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security Measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Range measurement.
  • Tracking.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Management and response to requests.
  • Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Below you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or registered office. If, in individual cases, more specific legal bases are decisive, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. This includes, in particular, the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – FADP). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special provisions on the right of access, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Security measures

In accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, availability and separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transfer of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, the data may be transmitted to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we process or have the data processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or they are not necessary for the purpose). If the data are not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection information may also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data that primarily applies to the respective processing.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, a shopping cart content in an e-shop, the content accessed or functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for the purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, unless required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, are absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they expressly request. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Information on data protection legal bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for the processing of their data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the economic operation of our online offer and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. For what purposes the cookies are processed by us, we clarify in the course of this data protection declaration or in the context of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Persistent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device has been closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the data collected by users with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. in the context of obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke their consent at any time and also object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 GDPR. Users can also declare their objection via the settings of their browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also limit the functionality of our online services). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared through the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ .

Cookie settings / possibility of objection:

Cookie settings: Cookies

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a procedure for cookie consent management, within the framework of which the consent of the users in the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained, as well as managed and revoked by the users. In this case, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its request again and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place server-side and / or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. In this case, a pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored at the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and device used.
  • BorlabsCookie: Cookie consent management; Service provider: Hosted locally on our server, no data transfer to third parties; Website: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/; For more information: An individual user ID, language as well as types of consent and the time of their submission are stored on the server side and in the cookie on the user’s device.

Business Services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. This includes, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to safeguard our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations as well as the company organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the participation of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers). or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations. The contractual partners are informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

Which data is required for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contractual partners before or in the context of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks, etc.), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be stored for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period is ten years for tax-relevant documents as well as for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions and other organizational documents and accounting documents required to understand these documents and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of the sent commercial and business letters. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry in the book was made, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual accounts or the management report was drawn up, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, the record was made or the other documents were created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Interested parties; Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; security measures; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures; Management and response to requests.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, in short “customer account”). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. Customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration as well as subsequent logins and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to prove the registration and to prevent any misuse of the customer account. If customers have terminated their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to, their retention is required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of the customers to back up their data upon termination of the customer account; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Shop and E-Commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The required information is marked as such in the context of the ordering or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery, provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Agency services: We process the data of our customers as part of our contractual services, which may include, for example, conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Artistic and literary achievements: We process the data of our clients in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities as well as their payment and delivery or execution or provision. The required information is marked as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for delivery and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Project and development services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or provision. The required information is marked as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with legal and contractual requirements; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Offering software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered and any test users (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests in order to ensure the security of our offer and to be able to further develop it. The required information is marked as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Technical services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or provision. The required information is marked as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with legal and contractual requirements; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Use of online platforms for quotation and distribution purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, in addition to our data protection information, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply. This applies in particular with regard to the execution of the payment transaction and the procedures used on the platforms for range measurement and interest-based marketing.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Marketing.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Shopify: Platform through which e-commerce services are offered and performed. The services and processes carried out in connection with them include, in particular, online shops, websites, their offers and content, community elements, purchase and payment transactions, customer communication as well as analysis and marketing; Service provider: Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor,1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.shopify.de; Privacy Policy: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

Providers and services used in the course of business activities

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (hereinafter referred to as “Services”) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interest in a proper and functioning website.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext ); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext ).
  • Data subjects: customers; Interested parties; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext premiumtext ); Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Payment

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. For this purpose, we refer to the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

Payment transactions are subject to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights of data subjects.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process users’ data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the contents and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or device.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.); Security Measures.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called “web host”); Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files may include the address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further retention is required for evidence purposes are exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Email sending and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of detecting SPAM. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent encrypted. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the receipt on our server; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the users are provided with the necessary mandatory information and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual fulfillment of obligations. The processed data includes, in particular, the login information (user name, password and an e-mail address).

As part of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users can be informed by e-mail about processes that are relevant to their user account, such as technical changes.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; security measures; managing and responding to requests; Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Registration with pseudonyms: Users may use pseudonyms as user names instead of real names; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • User profiles are public: Users’ profiles are publicly visible and accessible; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Deletion of data after termination: If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to legal permission, obligation or consent of the users; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Community Features

The community functions provided by us allow users to enter into conversations or otherwise with each other. Please note that the use of the community functions is only permitted in compliance with the applicable legal situation, our terms and guidelines as well as the rights of other users and third parties.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Security Measures.
  • Legal basis: Performance of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • User contributions are public: User-generated contributions and content are publicly visible and accessible; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Setting the visibility of posts: Users can use settings to determine the extent to which the contributions and content they create are visible or accessible to the public or only to certain persons or groups; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Storage of data for security purposes: The contributions and other submissions of the users will be processed for the purposes of community and conversation functions and, subject to legal obligations or legal permission, will not be disclosed to third parties. An obligation to surrender may arise in particular in the case of illegal contributions for the purpose of legal prosecution. We would like to point out that in addition to the content of the contributions, their time and the IP address of the users are also stored. This is done in order to be able to take appropriate measures to protect other users and the community; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Right to delete content and information: The deletion of contributions, content or information of the users is permissible after a proper consideration to the necessary extent if there are concrete indications that they represent a violation of legal regulations, our specifications or the rights of third parties; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
  • Protection of own data: Users decide for themselves which data they disclose about themselves within our online offer. For example, when users provide information about themselves or participate in conversations. We ask users to protect their data and to publish personal data only with caution and only to the extent necessary. In particular, we ask users to note that they must protect the access data and use secure passwords (i.e. above all as long and random character combinations as possible); Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter referred to as “publication medium”). Readers’ data will be processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection information.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; security measures; Management and response to requests.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our safety if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests, to process the information provided by users for the purpose of spam detection. On the same legal basis, we reserve the right to store users’ IP addresses for the duration of surveys and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes. The personal information provided in the context of the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be permanently stored by us until the objection of the users; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Retrieval WordPress emojis and smilies: Retrieval of WordPress emojis and smilies – Within our WordPress blog, graphical emojis (or smilies), i.e. small graphical files that express feelings, are used for the purpose of efficiently integrating content elements, obtained from external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary for the emoji files to be transmitted to users’ browsers; Service provider: Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://automattic.com; Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy.

Contact and request management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the details of the requesting persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to requests; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Contact: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the request communicated; Legal bases: Performance of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Communication via Messenger

We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of the messengers, encryption, the use of the metadata of the communication and your possibilities of objection.

You can also contact us by alternative means, e.g. by phone or e-mail. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options specified within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e., the content of your message and attachments), please note that the communication content (i.e., the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages is not visible, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use an up-to-date version of Messenger with encryption enabled to ensure that message content is encrypted.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that although the providers of the messengers do not view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us and that technical information about the device used by the communication partners and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) is also processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Incidentally, if we do not ask for consent and you contact us, for example, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and fulfillment of the needs of our communication partners in communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we do not transmit the contact data provided to us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and – This text area must be activated with a premium license.

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, etc.); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, etc.).
  • Data subjects: Communication.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal bases: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If, in the context of a registration for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter generally takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with foreign e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise, the changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider are logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist (so-called “blocklist”) solely for this purpose.

The logging of the registration procedure takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper process. Insofar as we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers. Information on order and order processing. Contact with customers in case of problems.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Communication; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post); Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal bases: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object .dem further receipt. You will either find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Measurement of open and click rates: The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, are initially collected. This information is used to technically improve our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until they are deleted. The evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users. The measurement of open rates and click-through rates as well as storage of the measurement results in the profiles of the users. Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Prerequisite for the use of free services: The consent to the sending of mailings can be made dependent as a prerequisite for the use of free services (e.g. access to certain content or participation in certain actions). If users wish to use the free service without subscribing to the newsletter, please contact us.
  • Mailchimp: Email sending and email marketing platform; Service provider: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://mailchimp.com; Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/; Data processing contract: https://mailchimp.com/legal/; Standard contractual clauses (guarantee of a level of data protection for processing in third countries): inclusion in the data processing contract; For more information: Special security measures: https://mailchimp.com/help/Mailchimp-european-data-transfers/.

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for purposes of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous entitlement for contacting or sending for up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently observing the revocation or objection of the users, we also store the data necessary to avoid renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Sweepstakes and Contests

We process personal data of participants in competitions and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, execution and processing of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests against misuse by possible Collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions of the participants are published in the context of the competitions (e.g. in the context of a vote or presentation of the competition entries or the winners or the reporting on the competition), we would like to point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. Participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the terms of use and data protection of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and that inquiries with regard to the competition must be directed to us.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition or the competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries about the competition are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. Data of the winners can be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. in order to be able to answer queries about the prizes or to fulfil the prize performance; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of profit and is, for example, up to three years for goods or services, e.g. in order to be able to process warranty cases. Furthermore, the data of the participants can be stored longer, e.g. in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media.

If data has also been collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and retention period are based on the data protection information on this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Sweepstakes and contest participants.
  • Purposes of processing: Conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Legal basis: Performance of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Surveys and surveys

We conduct surveys and surveys to collect information for the purpose of the survey or survey communicated. The surveys and surveys conducted by us (hereinafter referred to as “surveys”) are evaluated anonymously. Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is necessary for the provision and technical execution of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address in order to display the survey in the user’s browser or to enable a resumption of the survey with the help of a cookie).

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication; Participant.
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also referred to as “range measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the reach analysis, we can, for example, recognize at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information, such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data to us or to the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

Online Marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used by means of which the user’s information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information, such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking methods (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later generally also be read and analyzed on other websites that use the same online marketing process for the purpose of displaying content as well as supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

Exceptionally, plain data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if, for example, the users are members of a social network whose online marketing processes we use and the network combines the profiles of the users with the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only have access to aggregated information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to the conclusion of a contract with us. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing efforts.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies); Marketing; Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out

  • ): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection specified for the providers (so-called “opt-out“). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible that you can deactivate cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered collectively at the respective territories: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. (b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. (c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. (d) cross-territorial: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Customer reviews and rating procedures

We participate in review and evaluation processes to evaluate, optimize and promote our services. If users rate us via the participating rating platforms or procedures or otherwise provide feedback, the general terms and conditions or terms of use and the data protection notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the evaluators have actually used our services, we transmit the necessary data with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective evaluation platform (including name, e-mail address and order number or article number) with the consent of the customer. This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

  • Types of data processed: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Rating widget: We integrate so-called “rating widgets” into our online offer. A widget is a functional and content element integrated into our online offer that displays variable information. It can be displayed, for example, in the form of a seal or comparable element, sometimes also called “badge”. Although the corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offer, it is retrieved from the servers of the respective widget provider at this moment. This is the only way to always show the current content, especially the current rating. For this purpose, a data connection must be established from the website accessed within our online offer to the server of the widget provider and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address), which are necessary so that the content of the widget can be delivered to the user’s browser. Furthermore, the widget provider receives information that users have visited our online offer. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to recognize which online offers participating in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information may be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, e.g. because the enforcement of users’ rights could be made more difficult.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of the usage behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Facebook pages: Profiles within the social network Facebook – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not the further processing) of data of visitors to our Facebook page (so-called “fan page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see “Things Done and Provided by You and Others” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device Information” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called “Page Insights”, to site operators so that they can gain insight into how people interact with their pages and with the content associated with them. We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Information on Page Insights”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. For more information, see Page Insights Information (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring a level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum; For more information: Joint responsibility agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. The joint controller is limited to the collection and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular includes the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the standard contractual clauses entered into between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Pinterest: Social network; Service provider: Pinterest Europe Limited, 2nd Floor, Palmerston House, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy; For more information: Pinterest Data Sharing Appendix (APPENDIX A): https://business.pinterest.com/de/pinterest-advertising-services-agreement/.
  • TikTok: Social network / video platform; Service provider: TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.tiktok.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.tiktok.com/de/privacy-policy.
  • Twitter: Social network; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, parent company: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization).
  • YouTube: Social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer, which are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, the time of visit and other information on the use of our online offer as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Event Data (Facebook) (“Event Data” is data that may be transmitted by us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and relating to persons or their actions; The data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, features, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), login information, and contact information (i.e., names, email addresses, and phone numbers). Event data will be deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them with the deletion of our Facebook account).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles); Marketing.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offer). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the users and can process it for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user’s browser as well as for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer. – We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offer). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the users and can process it for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user’s browser as well as for the purposes of security, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Facebook plugins and content: Facebook social plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Facebook. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in the context of a transmission (but not further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects via the Facebook social plugins (and embedding functions for content) that are executed on our online offer or receives as part of a transmission for the following purposes: a) display content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of users; b) delivery of commercial and transactional messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improve ad delivery and personalize features and content (e.g., improve recognition of what content or advertising information is likely to match users’ interests). We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Supplement for Controllers”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measurements, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing is not carried out within the framework of joint controllership, but on the basis of an order processing agreement (“Data Processing Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) , the ‘data security conditions’, (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and with regard to processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU Data Transfer Addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
  • Google Fonts (provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online offer; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Instagram plugins and content: Instagram plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Instagram. – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in the context of a transmission (but not the further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects via Instagram functions (e.g. embedding functions for content) that are executed on our online offer or receives as part of a transmission for the following purposes: a) display content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of users; b) delivery of commercial and transactional messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improve ad delivery and personalize features and content (e.g., improve recognition of what content or advertising information is likely to match users’ interests). We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Supplement for Controllers”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measurements, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing is not carried out within the framework of joint controllership, but on the basis of an order processing agreement (“Data Processing Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) , the ‘data security conditions’, (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and with regard to processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU Data Transfer Addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • LinkedIn plugins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content- This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within LinkedIn; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Data processing contract: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring a level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • Pinterest plugins and content: Pinterest plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest; Service provider: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
  • Twitter plugins and content: Twitter plugins and buttons – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Twitter; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, parent company: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://twitter.com/de; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization).
  • YouTube videos: Video; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Xing plugins and buttons: Xing plugins and buttons – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Xing; Service provider: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.xing.com; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.
  • Vimeo: Video; Service provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://vimeo.com; Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy; Possibility of objection (opt-out): We would like to point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as the opt-out options for Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or Google’s settings for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the privacy policy as soon as the changes to the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling to the extent that it is associated with such direct marketing.
  • Right of revocation for consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned is being processed and to obtain information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the statutory requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the requirements of the GDPR.

Definitions

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are mainly defined in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data to determine certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) analyze, evaluate or predict them (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: The range measurement (also referred to as web analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is when the behavior of users can be tracked across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies with regard to the online offers used (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
  • Person in charge: “Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means. The term extends far and includes virtually any handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke